Past Events

 

2016  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011


Saturday, January 12, 2013 - 7:30 p.m.

"Water Music" Concert
Ensemble 61
Regional Cultural Center
24 North Main Avenue
New York Mills, MN 56567

A concert of music inspired by water. Works includ Vox Balaena (Voice of the Whale) by George Crumb, Steamboat Bill, Junior by Magnus Lindberg, I Water, I Night by Morgan Krauss and The Waters of Time by Kirsten Broberg.

Click to purchase tickets or call (218) 385-3339

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

"It Sounded Better at Home!" performance anxiety workshop
Punahou School
Honolulu, HI

Wednesday and Friday, January 23 and 25 - 6:00 p.m.

Master Classes
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Honolulu, HI

Thursday, January 24, 2013 - 7:30 p.m.

Concert with Jonathan Korth, piano
Orvis Auditorium
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Honolulu, HI

Program includes works of George Enesco, JS Bach, Edie Hill, Lowell Liebermann, Francis Borne and the world premiere of Takuma Itoh's "Trade Winds"

Click for directions and tickets

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 - 6:00 p.m.

Concert with Jesse Langen, guitar
Ruth Gant Recital Hall
Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud, MN

Program includes the world premieres of Scott Miller's "Continua" and Michael Wittgraf's "Semblance"

Saturday, February 16, 2013 - 7:30 p.m.

"Time and Color" Concert
Ensemble 61
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Music Room
Historic Hamm Building
408 Saint Peter Street
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55102

Music of George Crumb, Olivier Messiaen and Alex Freeman

Click for tickets

March 15-24

Concerts and Master Classes in England and Ireland
Monday, March 18, 2013 - 1:00 p.m.
Concert with Matthew McCright, piano
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London WC2N 4JJ

Music of JS Bach, William Grant Still, Francis Borne, Ailís Ní Ríain and the world premiere of Brian Ciach's "Kentucky Folk Pieces"

Website

March 20-21, 2012 - times TBA

Master Classand "It Sounded Better at Home!" performance anxiety workshop
Conservatory of Music and Drama, Dublin Institute of Technology
Rathmines Road
Dublin 6

Friday, March 22, 2013 - 8:30 p.m.

Concert with Matthew McCright, piano
Kevin Barry Room, National Concert Hall
Earlsfort Terrace
Dublin
Program includes music of JS Bach, William Grant Still, Francis Borne, Ailís Ní Ríain, Brian Ciach and others
Website

Saturday, March 23, 2013 - 2:00 p.m.

Master Class
Cork Institute of Technology, School of Music
Cork

Monday, April 6, 2013 - 12:10 p.m.

Ensemble 61
Harmony for Mayo Series
Rochester, Minnesota
Works by Crumb, Damase, and Saariaho

Website

April 19-20, 2013

Ensemble 61
SEAMUS Residency
MacNally Smith College of Music
Saint Paul, MN

SEAMUS info

Thursday, April 25, 2013 - 7:30 p.m. & Friday, April 26, 2013 - 8:00 pm.

Ensemble 61 with Jace Clayton (DJ/rupture)
Liquid Music Series
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Music Room
Historic Hamm Building
408 Saint Peter Street
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55102

Click for tickets

Saturday, June 1, 2013 - 7:30 p.m.

Sounds from Scandinavia
Ensemble 61
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Music Room
Historic Hamm Building
408 Saint Peter Street
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55102

Music by Scandinavian composers Kaija Saariaho, Per Nørgård, Malin Bång, Atli Ingólfsson and more

Click for tickets

Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - 7:30 p.m.

Master Class
Haddock Performance Hall
Lionel Hampton School of Music
University of Idaho
Moscow, ID 83844

Sponsored by Yamaha

Friday, September 20, 2013 - 4:00 p.m.

Master ClassEastlake High School
400 228th Ave. N.E.
Sammamish, WA 98074
Sponsored by Yamaha

Thursday, October 17, 2013 - 12:00 p.m.

Trio 612 Concert with Matthew McCright, piano, and Joel Salvo, cello
Schubert Club Courtroom Concert Series
Courtroom 317, Landmark Center
75 W 5th Street
St Paul, MN

Music of David Evan Thomas

Click for directions and more information

Friday, October 25, 2013 - 8:00 p.m.

Trio Matisse Concert with Joel Salvo, cello, and Rachel Brandwein, harp
Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd
4801 France Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55410

Tickets available at the door: $15 general/$10 students and seniors

Program includes music by Joseph Jongen, Claude Debussy, Camille Saint-Saëns, Katherine Hoover, Georges Bizet and others

Click for directions

FALL TOUR, 2013

Program includes music by Joseph Jongen, Claude Debussy, Camille Saint-Saëns, Katherine Hoover, Georges Bizet and others

Trio Matisse: Linda Chatterton, flute; Joel Salvo, cello; Rachel Brandwein, harp

Monday, November 4 - St. James, MN
Tuesday, November 5 - Worthington, MN
Thursday, November 7 - Watertown, SD
Friday, November 8 - Pierre, SD
Saturday, November 9 - Newcastle, WY
Monday, November 11 - Delta, CO
Tuesday, November 12 - Gallup, NM
Thursday, November 14 - La Junta, CO
Friday, November 15 - McCook, NE
Sunday, November 17 - Washington, IA
Monday, November 18 - Neton, IA
Friday, November 22 - Menominee, MI
Saturday, November 23 - Antigo, WI
Sunday, November 24 - Hibbing, MN

December 2013

CD recording session, music of David Evan Thomas