Past Events

 

2016  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011


Saturday, January 28, 2012 - 8:00 p.m.

Sunday, January 29, 2012 - 3:00 p.m.

Concerts with Leeza Beriyeva, piano
Series: For the Love of Music
7 Ledge Avenue
Quality Hill
Old Bisbee, AZ 85603

Program includes music of J.S. Bach, Chen Yi, Katherine Hoover, Carl Reinecke and William Grant Still

Friday, February 3, 2012 - 12:00 p.m.

Concert with Jeff Lambert, guitar
Bach's Lunch Series
MacPhail Center for Music
501 S. 2nd St.
Minneapolis, MN 55401

Program features Astor Piazzolla's "Histoire du Tango"

Event info

Friday, February 17, 2012 - 8:00 p.m.

"Below Zero" Concert
Ensemble 61
Studio Z
275 East 4th Street, Suite 280
St. Paul, MN 55101

Program includes the winter-inspired music of Tristan Murail, Stuart Saunders Smith, Beat Furrer, Ethan Wickman and Michael Wittgraf

E61 website

Sunday, February 26, 2012 - 7:00 p.m.

Concert with Jeff Lambert, guitar
MacPhail Spotlight Series
Antonello Hall
MacPhail Center for Music
501 S. 2nd St.
Minneapolis, MN 55401

Program features Astor Piazzolla's "Histoire du Tango"

Series website

Saturday, March 3, 2012 - 7:00 p.m.

Trio concert with Matthew McCright, piano and Joshua Koestenbaum, Cello
Open Doors Music Series
Saints Martha and Mary Episcopal Church
4180 Lexington Avenue South
Eagan, MN 55123

Program includes works by Martinu, Dello Joio, Belinda Reynolds, and a world premiere by Ethan Wickman

March 6-15, 2012

Performing and Master Class project in Iceland

March 7

Master classes and solo flute recital in Ísafjörður

March 9-10

Master classes
Reykjavik

March 11, 8:00 p.m.

Concert at the Nordic House, Reykjavik, with Anna Guðný Guðmundsdóttir, piano.
Music of Kenji Bunch, JS Bach, Chen Yi, William Grant Still, Edie Hill, Paul Schoenfield, Tania León, Atli Ingólfsson and Bizet-Borne

March 12-14

Master classes in Akureyri

March 14, 8:00 p.m.

Concert at the Menningarhúsið Hof, Akureyri, with Anna Guðný Guðmundsdóttir

Friday, April 27, 2012 - 8:00 p.m.

"Homegrown" Concert
Ensemble 61
The Baroque Room
275 East 4th Street, Suite 280
St. Paul, MN 55101

Program includes works by Minnesota composers

E61 website

Monday, April 30, 2012 - 12:00 p.m.

Concert with Matthew McCright, piano
Monday Lunchtime Concert Series
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
Program TBA

Friday, May 4, 2012 - 12:00 p.m.

Concert with James Flegel, guitar
Friday Noon Series
414 East Clark Street
Vermillion, SD
Program TBA

museum website

Friday, May 11, 2012 - Time TBA

Concert with Koni Choi, harp
Canadian Flute Association
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Program includes music of Saint-Saens, Vincent Persichetti, Jacques Ibert and others

Saturday, May 12, 2012 - Time TBA

Master Class
Canadian Flute Association
Location TBA

Website

Friday, June 1, 2012 - 8:00 p.m.

E61 on 6/1 Concert
Ensemble 61

Studio Z
St Paul, MN

Program includes works by Kenji Bunch, Thomas Ades and others

Website

September 21, 2012

"Water Music" Concert
Ensemble 61
Alexandria Festival of the Lakes
United Methodist Church
2210 6th Avenue East
Alexandria, MN

A concert of music inspired by water. Works includ Vox Balaena (Voice of the Whale) by George Crumb, Steamboat Bill, Junior by Magnus Lindberg, I Water, I Night by Morgan Krauss and The Waters of Time by Kirsten Broberg.

E61 website

Saturday, August 19. 2012 - 4:00 p.m.

"It Sounded Better at Home!" performance anxiety workshop
British Flute Society Convention

Monday, August 20, 2012 - 11:30 a.m.

Concert with Matthew McCright, piano
British Flute Society Convention
Royal Northern College of Music
Manchester, UK

Program includes the premiere of "chainstitchembroidered" by Ailís Ní Ríain, and the works of Tania León, Edie Hill and Roberto Sierra

BFS website

Tuesday, August 21, 2012 - 7:30 p.m.

Concert with Matthew McCright, piano
Burgess Foundation
Engine House
Chorlton Mill
3 Cambridge Street
Manchester, UK

Concessions £12 and £8

Program includes works of Ailís Ní Ríain, Tania León, Edie Hill, Kenji Bunch, William Grant Still, Anthony Burgess and Roberto Sierra

Foundation website

August 31 - September 7, 2012

Master Classes
International Summer Music School Pucisca
Island of Brac, Croatia

Website

September 21, 2012

"Water Music" Concert
Ensemble 61
Central Square
105 2nd Avenue Northeast
Glenwood, MN 56334

E61 website

Sunday, September 30, 2012 - 4:00 p.m.

Concert with Matthew McCright, piano
Art Gallery, Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church
511 Groveland Avenue
Minneapolis, MN

Program includes works of Ailís Ní Ríain, Tania León, Edie Hill, Kenji Bunch, William Grant Still and Roberto Sierra

October 13, 2012

"Water Music" Concert
Ensemble 61
A Center for the Arts
124 West Lincoln Avenue
Fergus Falls, MN

E61 website

Friday, October 26, 2012 - 8:00 p.m.

Ensemble 61
Bridgewater Salon
The Bridgewater
Minneapolis, MN

Music of George Crumb

Monday, October 29, 2012

Master Classand "It Sounded Better at Home!" performance anxiety workshop
Dickinson State University
Dickinson, ND

Saturday, November 3, 2012 - 8:00 p.m.

DYLAN/DYLAN/DILLON
Ensemble 61

Music inspired by the work of Dylan Thomas, Bob Dylan and original works by University of Minnesota professor James Dillon. New works by Aaron Travers, Anthony Cornicello, Patrick Castillo, Justin Merritand Noah Keesecker.

E61 website

November 15-22, 2012

Tour of Thailand
Duo concerts and master classes with Matthew McCright, piano

November 17 Hua Hin

November 21 Bangkok

Music of JS Bach, Francis Borne, Edie Hill, Narong Prangcharoen and others